Garrow Media Logo
gm-general-banner

Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

Garrow Media is located at:
Garrow Media

3149848880

It is Garrow Media's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.garrowmediallc.com (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "https://www.garrowmediallc.com"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Garrow Media collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Garrow Media's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Garrow Media's visitors use its website. From time to time, Garrow Media may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Garrow Media also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.garrowmediallc.com blog posts. Garrow Media only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Garrow Media's websites choose to interact with Garrow Media in ways that require Garrow Media to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Garrow Media gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://www.garrowmediallc.com to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Garrow Media and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

https://www.garrowmediallc.com uses Google AdWords for remarketing

https://www.garrowmediallc.com uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Aggregated Statistics

Garrow Media may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Garrow Media may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Garrow Media does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Garrow Media uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Garrow Media uses cookies to help Garrow Media identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.garrowmediallc.com, and their website access preferences. Garrow Media visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Garrow Media's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Garrow Media's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Garrow Media's use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Garrow Media may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Garrow Media's sole discretion. Garrow Media encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Website Data Handling Policies

  • When a website visitor completes, fills in, or enters information and submits a contact form, all personal information submitted is collected for the purpose of contacting the visitor and is not sold, rented, released, disclosed, disseminated, made available, transferred, or otherwise communicated orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.
  • Any personal information that has been collected will be provided upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request.
  • Any personal information that has been collected will be deleted (erased) upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request.
  • When a website visitor completes, fills in, or enters information and submits a contact form, the information collected may include the following personal information: Name(s), Email Address, Phone Number(s), Physical Address, and Internet Protocol Address.
  • In addition to the information submitted in any request form, the website visitors Internet Protocol address may be collected and website cookies may be utilized to improve user experiences which are retained for a maximum of 90 days and 30 days respectively and can be deleted at any time upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request of the consumer.
  • “Verifiable consumer request” means a request that is made by a consumer, by a consumer on behalf of the consumer’s minor child, or by a natural person or a person registered with the Secretary of State, authorized by the consumer to act on the consumer’s behalf, and that the business can reasonably verify, to be the consumer about whom the business has collected personal information. A business is not obligated to provide information to the consumer if the business cannot verify that the consumer making the request is the consumer about whom the business has collected information or is a person authorized by the consumer to act on such consumer’s behalf.
  • Pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.110 of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, any information collected in the ordinary course of business for a single one-time transaction is not retained.
  • Enacted in 2018, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), created new consumer rights relating to the access to, deletion of, and sharing of personal information that is collected by businesses. More information can be found here: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa

This website makes use of Google Analytics (GA) for aggregated, anonymous website traffic analysis. In order to track your session usage, Google adds a cookie (_ga) with a randomly-generated ClientID in your browser. This ClientID is randomized and contains no identifiable information such as email, phone number, name, etc. Google is also sent your Internet Protocol Address. We use GA to track aggregated website behavior including what pages you have viewed, for how long, and how you have interacted with the website. We use this information to improve the user experience and determine site effectiveness. If you would like to access what browsing information we have or request our team to delete any stored GA data, please contact us and/or install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

Utilizing Google Remarketing with Google Analtyics in connection with other Google services, all applicable policies including Google Ads Policy for Personalized advertising and its sensitive category restrictions, and the Platform Program Policies are followed.

Data collection for Display and Search Remarketing may be enabled. This includes data from Google's signed-in users who have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use such information from their Google account to personalize ads. Google Analytics temporarily joins these identifiers to Google Analytics data in order to support audiences. All Google Analytics Advertising Features Policy, as set forth by Google, are followed.

Google Signals and Cross Device reports may be enabled. Based on aggregated data from users who have turned on data sharing settings.

Utilizing the Google Remarketing with Google Analtyics in connection with other Google services, all applicable policies including Google Ads Policy for Personalized advertising and its sensitive category restrictions, and the Platform Program Policies are followed.

Data collection for Display and Search Remarketing may be enabled. This includes data from Google's signed-in users who have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use such information from their Google account to personalize ads. Google Analytics temporarily joins these identifiers to Google Analytics data in order to support audiences. All Google Analytics Advertising Features Policy, as set forth by Google, are followed.

Google Signals and Cross Device reports may be enabled. Based on aggregated data from users who have turned on Ads Personalization, Google Analytics models behavior for your whole user base across device types. The data is user based rather than session based. This behavior modeling does not require User-ID views.

If there are any concerns regarding Google Analytics tracking settings, we recommend reviewing your data sharing settings.

Data collection using Universal Event Tracking (UET) may be enabled. UET is a mechanism for advertisers to report user activity on their websites to Microsoft Advertising by installing one site-wide tag. This tag records what customers do on your website then Microsoft Advertising starts collecting that data allowing you to track conversions (like purchases or leads) or target audiences using remarketing lists.

Data collection using a Facebook Pixel may be enabled. The Facebook pixel does not need to collect or send names, email addresses or other contact information to Facebook and no information is shared with third parties and follows Facebook's terms. This data is aggregated before it's used. The Facebook pixel collects five types of data: HTTP Headers, Pixel-specific Data, Button Click Data, Optional Values, and Form Field Names. Data sent by the Facebook pixel is used for Facebook ad products, to better reach people who visit the website, to optimize ads, and provide rich reports and insights about the conversions that result from those ads. For more information about the Facebook Pixel, visit the Business Help Center.

Third Party Services We Use

When visiting this website and using any services therein, we may use the following third party services which may collect personal data:

Service Purpose Data Collected Privacy Opt‑Out
Google Analytics Collect and analyze information about how visitors interact with our website Hostname, the browser type, referrer, and more Link Link
Google Remarketing Personalization of ads Web and browsing history, shared data from Google account Link Link
Google reCAPTCHA Prevent spam emails and form submissions IP address, website usage Link
Cybercon Website hosting provider None Link
Cloudflare Host static files None Link
tawk.to Live chat May include name, email address, browser type, and more Link
Lux Scientiae, Incorporated Secure contact forms and chat None Link
MarketSharp Customer Relationship Management Only identifiable information submitted through contact forms Link
Microsoft UET Collect and analyze information about how visitors interact with our website Number of visitors, time on website, and pages visited on website Link Link
Facebook Pixel Collect and analyze information about how visitors interact with our website HTTP headers, Pixel-specific data, button click data, optional values, and form field names Link Link
Matomo Analytics Collect and analyze information about how visitors interact with our website Referring website, pages visited, time on website, device information, anonymised IP address Link Link
Yandex Metrica Collect and analyze information about how visitors interact with our website User status, browser, device make and model, session duration, number of pages viewed Link Link

Check Out What Our Customers Think

This team has been amazing to work with! Not only do we have a fully functional web page but we have also received lots of support on other facets of our business development. Adam Birke is a pro, and its a pleasure to work with him and his team! Keep up the good work! Shelley Curtin Operating ...
Shelley C - Indian Land, SC 29707
Thanks for everything you and your staff are doing on our website, Dan. Rick has been great to work with. I know all of your web developers do a lot behind the scenes, but we are seeing results in our Search Engine Optimization, which is a credit to you guys. You have done a great job of getting us ...
Jim F - Brooksville, FL 34603
I have owned the same business here in Midland, MI Since 1964. Working with Dan Garrow on our internet marketing and yellow pages planning is just the tip of the incredible insight this man has into business. The constant flow of ideas and the willingness to share outside of the box thinking has ...
Jack T - Midland, MI 48642

Check Out What Our Customers Think

This team has been amazing to work with! Not only do we have a fully functional web page but we have also received lots of support on other facets of our business development. Adam Birke is a pro, and its a pleasure to work with him and his team! Keep up the good work! Shelley Curtin Operating ...
Shelley C - Indian Land, SC 29707
Thanks for everything you and your staff are doing on our website, Dan. Rick has been great to work with. I know all of your web developers do a lot behind the scenes, but we are seeing results in our Search Engine Optimization, which is a credit to you guys. You have done a great job of getting us ...
Jim F - Brooksville, FL 34603

Check Out What Our Customers Think

I have owned the same business here in Midland, MI Since 1964. Working with Dan Garrow on our internet marketing and yellow pages planning is just the tip of the incredible insight this man has into business. The constant flow of ideas and the willingness to share outside of the box thinking has ...
Jack T - Midland, MI 48642
Garrow Media Logo